Marigold - pure regeneration

Marigold - pure regeneration

Marigold's botanical name is Calendula, a plant species of the genus Asteraceae. It grows in Southwestern Asia, Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The use of Marigold for therapeutic purposes has been known since ancient Egypt, from where it spread to Europe. In addition to its use for medicinal purposes, marigold can be used for diets and as a natural color in the food and cosmetics industry.

Flowering marigolds are macerated, like st.Johns Wort, in large glass jars, The process of maceration means that the marigold flowers are submerged in base oils such as olive, almond or sunflower oil. The petals contain significant amounts of vitamins A and C, and macerates are mainly used for skin care and various therapeutic treatments. It has excellent anti-inflammatory action, which makes it useful for wounds, acne, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions. It helps alleviate itching and inflammatory skin conditions and relief of the diaper rash. The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the macerate accelerates the healing of wounds and minor cuts. It has a unique effect on psoriasis and dermatitis because with its unique anti-inflammatory properties it calms and heals the skin.

Certified organic marigold macerate is one of the key ingredients of Alavi Recovery Cream. Along with a rich selection of organic oils such as tamanu oil, St.Johns Worth and hyaluronic acid, macerate of marigold intensively increases skin suppleness, regenerates and calms down irritation. 

Comments