Sesame oil - traditional & versatile

Sesame oil - traditional & versatile

Sesame, botanically called Sesamum Indicum, is a plant species of the Pedaliacae family. It is cultivated all over the world and is one of the oldest oil seeds. It grows in Africa and India and reaches 2 meters in height. Apart from being used in the food industry mostly in South India, it is often used in the cosmetic industry for skin care.

Sesame oil is rich in zinc, one of the most important minerals for skin. It increases skin elasticity and smoothness thus preventing premature aging. Sesame oil is often one of the key ingredients of sun creams because it creates a protective layer on the skin, protects the skin from toxins, it is a natural UV protector and has anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties.

It is a powerful antioxidant and neutralizes free radicals. It makes the skin soft, heals and protects areas of mild scratches, tones the skin.

Certified Organic Sesame oil is one of the key ingredients of Alavi Quick tanning cream. Along with a rich selection of organic oils such as sea bukthorn oil, coconut, buriti  and sesame the skin is getting a royal treatment and nourishment, bronze tan, vitality and elasticity.

Comments